GCC   -   Forum > General . Strategy . Wanted . Federation . GCC Dev  

You must login to reply
Login

 Forum > General Discussion 
Repulse
2020-06-30
  Repulse`s UW  

I`m a little disappointed my TB UW wasn`t more opposed, but I`m still happy it`ll likely go off. That being said I thought I would share some lessons learned from this UW. You may already know these, some of these I learned as its been well over 10 years since my 1st UW.

1. invest everything but $1 into Loktar.
2. UW launcher can fuse artifacts
3. build 1 turn at a time, its time consuming, but you save soooo much $$ (quicker on phone than computer).
4. avoid using negative artifacts if at all possible and creating bigger enemies, or don`t w/e
5. Coordinate with your Fed.
6. If at all possible, continue to build after initiated.
7.Build cheaper ships first!!

Feel free to add to the list.

With 3 hours left here`s my final fleet w/o stack 11 on to get it to exactly 775M

SHIPS.................#......................PR
A.Hoko............10,112...........100,563,840
M.Flysch.........13,857...........100,199,967
G.Sapphire......5,685.............100,192,440
Large Fodder...488,641.........100,171,405
Small Fodder.1,749,581........96,226,955
A.Aragonite......15,074..........75,897,590
A.Kryo.............. 578..............50,737,418
M.Lyth..............1,326............49,791,300
G.Lictor.............603...............49,763,781
M.Lakko............2,034............49,719,096
Bill
41day(s) ago
Congratulations and thanks for the tips, on upkeep specifically. I had never considered that before.
Repulse
42day(s) ago
@Frenzy it takes the total upkeep for what you are building times the number of turns required to build.
ex. Small Fez Fodder
upkeep = 10
build rate = 700 per turn
building 1 turns worth (nothing more) will cost 7,000

If you want to build 2 turns worth all at once it will cost (7,000X2)X2=28,000

You used up 1 turn(s) : Credit +3,960 Food +275 Goods +6,637
You used up 1 turn(s) : Credit -3,040 Food +275 Goods +6,637
disbanded and used 1 turn to reset income back to 3,960
You used up 2 turn(s) : Credit -20,080 Food +550 Goods +9,562

if you check the math (3,960X2)+20,080=28,000

essentially if you build 10 turns worth of ships at once, its 10 times more expensive. Like wise if you use all 450 of your turn reserve at once. Gross.
Frenzy
42day(s) ago
@Repulse, can you go into detail on why 1 turn at a time saves you money?

If I use 45 turns, does the upkeep cost for all 45 equal the upkeep that you would have at the end of the 45 or something?
KnightOfBaa
42day(s) ago
Congrats repulse
Sibiriangun
42day(s) ago
Congrats Repulse.

I see that the reset haven’t been fixed yet. So I guess it is the same for Peanuts UW in a few hours. I think both RT and TB needs a reset so maybe this time you can do a manual one?
omegian
42day(s) ago
It should :)
Metsu{PP}
43day(s) ago
So thats what it looks like :D ~floats off~ the last UW didnt seen to do much eitrher however a nice reset may be good?

Previous   |   Next